For Participants

For Authors and Reviewers



UAI Main Conference Program

July 12th-14th

All talks and banquet will be held in Grand Ballroom B and C on the Third Level of the Westin Hotel. Poster sessions will be held in the foyer area outside the Grand Ballroom.


Day 1 - Friday July 12th
Day 2 - Saturday July 13th
Day 3 - Sunday July 14th

Friday July 12th

7:30am - 8:30am: Breakfast
8:30am – Welcome and Opening Remarks
Keynote Talk
8:40amNever Ending Learning
Tom Mitchell, CMU
Session 1: Classification (Chair: Amir Globerson)
Session chair: Amir Globerson
9:40am – Modeling Documents with Deep Boltzmann Machines
Nitish Srivastava, Ruslan Salakhutdinov, Geoffrey Hinton
10:05am – Generative Multiple-Instance Learning Models For Quantitative Electromyography
Tameem Adel, Ruth Urner, Benn Smith, Daniel Stashuk, Dan Lizotte
10:30 – Coffee Break
Session 2: Structure Learning (Chair: Petri Myllamaki)
11:00am – Advances in Bayesian Network Learning using Integer Programming
James Cussens, Mark Bartlett
11:25am – Treedy: A Heuristic for Counting and Sampling Subsets
Teppo Niinimäki, Mikko Koivisto
11:50am – Evaluating Anytime Algorithms for Learning Optimal Bayesian Networks
Brandon Malone, Changhe Yuan
12:15 – Lunch (on your own)
Session 3a: Stochastic Processes (Chair: Scott Sanner)
2:00pm – Learning Periodic Human Behaviour Models from Sparse Data for Crowdsourcing Aid Delivery in Developing Countries
James McInerney, Alex Rogers, Nicholas Jennings
2:25pm – Hilbert Space Embeddings of Predictive State Representations
Byron Boots, Geoffrey Gordon, Arthur Gretton
Session 3b: Novel Modeling Approaches (Chair: Scott Sanner)
2:50pm – On the Complexity of Strong and Epistemic Credal Networks
Denis Maua, Cassio de Campos, Alessio Benavoli, Alessandro Antonucci
3:15pm – Sparse Nested Markov models with Log-linear Parameters
Ilya Shpitser, Robin Evans, Thomas Richardson, James Robins
Poster Spotlights 1 (Chair: Vibhav Gogate)
3:40pm – 1 minute poster spotlight presentations from papers 248, 61, 80, 146, 176, 30, 47, 63, 66, 76, 88, 225, 37, 151, 161, 54.
4pm to 6pm – Poster Session 1 and Coffee Break
All oral presentations from Friday and all poster spotlights.
7pm – Conference Banquet
Banquet Talk: Research and Consumer Products - Yoky Matsuoka

Saturday July 13th

7:30am - 8:30am: Breakfast
Keynote Talk
8:30amBayesian Learning in Online Service: Statistics Meets Systems
Ralf Herbrich, Amazon
Session 4: Ranking and Semi-Supervised Learning (Chair: Tony Jebara)
9:40am – The Lovasz Bregman Divergences and connections to rank aggregation, clustering and web ranking
Rishabh Iyer, Jeff Bilmes
10:05am – Active Learning with Expert Advice
Peilin Zhao, Steven Hoi, Jinfeng Zhuang
10:30 – Coffee Break
Session 5: Inference Algorithms (Chair: Daniel Lowd)
11:00am – Optimization With Parity Constraints: From Binary Codes to Discrete Integration
Stefano Ermon, Carla Gomes, Ashish Sabharwal, Bart Selman
11:25am – Structured Message Passing
Vibhav Gogate, Pedro Domingos
11:50am – Lower Bounds for Exact Model Counting and Applications in Probabilistic Databases
Paul Beame, Jerry Li, Sudeepa Roy, Dan Suciu
12:15 – Lunch (on your own)
Session 6a: Causal Models (Chair: Thomas Richardson)
2:00pm – Learning Sparse Causal Models is not NP-hard
Tom Claassen, Joris Mooij, Tom Heskes
2:25pm – Cyclic Causal Discovery from Continuous Equilibrium Data
Joris Mooij, Tom Heskes
Session 6b: Learning (Chair: Thomas Richardson)
2:50pm – Scalable Matrix-valued Kernel Learning for High-dimensional Nonlinear Multivariate Regression and Granger Causality
Vikas Sindhwani, Minh Ha Quang, Aurelie Lozano
3:15pm – Constrained Bayesian Inference for Low Rank Multitask Learning
Oluwasanmi Koyejo, Joydeep Ghosh
Poster Spotlights 2 (Chair: Denver Dash)
3:40pm – 1 minute poster spotlight presentations from papers 4, 8, 132, 109, 110, 118, 192, 131, 197, 103, 199, 244, 24, 70, 189.
4pm to 6pm – Poster Session 2 and Coffee Break
All oral presentations from Saturday and all poster spotlights.

Sunday July 14th

7:30am - 8:30am: Breakfast
Keynote Talk
8:30amModeling Common-Sense Scene Understanding with Probabilistic Programs
Josh Tenenbaum, MIT
Session 7: Modeling Human Behavior (Chair: Kathy Laskey)
9:40am – Active Sensing as Bayes-Optimal Sequential Decision Making
Sheeraz Ahmad, Angela Yu
10:05am – Evaluating computational models of explanation using human judgments
Michael Pacer, Joseph Williams, Xi Chen, Tania Lombrozo, Thomas Griffiths
10:30 – Coffee Break
Session 8: Markov Decision Processes (Chair: Ron Parr)
11:00am – Bounded Approximate Symbolic Dynamic Programming for Hybrid MDPs
Luis Gustavo Vianna, Scott Sanner, Leliane de Barros
11:25am – Approximation of Lorenz-Optimal Solutions in Multiobjective Markov Decision Processes
Judy Goldsmith, Josiah Hanna, Patrice Perny, Paul Weng
11:50am – POMDPs under Probabilistic Semantics
Krishnendu Chatterjee, Martin Chmelík
12:15 – Lunch (on your own)
Session 9: Inference Algorithms (Chair: Tom Claassen)
2:00pm – Bethe-ADMM for Tree Decomposition based Parallel MAP Inference
Qiang Fu, Huahua Wang, Arindam Banerjee
2:25pm – On MAP Inference by MWSS on Perfect Graphs
Adrian Weller, Tony Jebara
2:50pm – Automorphism Groups of Graphical Models and Lifted Variational Inference
Hung Bui, Tuyen Huynh, Sebastian Riedel
3:15pm – Business Meeting
Poster Spotlights 3 (Chair: Nevin Zhang)
3:40pm – 1 minute poster spotlight presentations from papers 135, 143, 134, 200, 144, 167, 14, 106, 139, 188, 21, 221, 240, 93, 35, 148.
4pm to 6pm – Poster Session 3 and Coffee Break
All oral presentations from Sunday and all poster spotlights.

Please visit our

microsoft research logo

artificial intelligence journal


google logo

cras logo

ITC logo

Facebook logo

IBM Research logo