UAI 2004 Poster Sessions


Session I: Friday, July 9, 3:30 PM


Dynamic Programming for Structured Continuous Markov Decision Problems

Zhengzhu Feng, Richard Dearden, Nicolas Meuleau, Richard Washington

A Hierarchical Graphical Model for Record Linkage

Pradeep Ravikumar, William Cohen

Compact Value-Function Representations for Qualitative Preferences

Ronen Brafman, Carmel Domshlak, Tanya Kogan

Linear Contour Learning: A Method for Supervised Dimension Reduction

Bing Li, Hongyuan Zha, Francesca Chiaromonte

Selection of Identifiability Criteria for Total Effects by using Directed Acyclic Graphs

Manabu Kuroki, Zhihong Cai

Modeling waveform shapes with random effects segmental hidden Markov models

Seyoung Kim, Padhraic Smyth, Stefan Luther

Sequential Information Elicitation in Multi-Agent Systems

Moshe Tennenholtz, Rann Smorodinsky

Algebraic Statistics in Model Selection

Luis David Garcia

Pre-Selection of Independent Binary Features: An Application to Diagnosing Scrapie in Sheep

Ludmila Kuncheva, Christopher Whitaker, Peter Cockcroft, Zoe Hoare

Maximum Entropy for Collaborative Filtering

C. Lawrence Zitnick, Takeo Kanade

An Extended Cencov-Campbell Characterization of Conditional Information Geometry

Guy Lebanon

A Generative Bayesian Model for Aggregating Experts' Probabilities
Joseph Kahn

Convergence and asymptotic normality of variational Bayesian approximations for exponential family models with missing values

Bo Wang, Mike Titterington

Robust Probabilistic Inference in Distributed Systems

Mark Paskin, Carlos Guestrin

Identifying Conditional Causal Effects

Jin Tian

Sensitivity Analysis in Bayesian Networks: From Single to Multiple Parameters

Hei Chan, Adnan Darwiche

Bidding Under Uncertainty: Theory and Experiments

Amy Greenwald

On finding minimal w-cutset problem

Bozhena Bidyuk, Rina Dechter

When ignorance is bliss

Peter Grunwald, Joseph Halpern

Recovering Articulated Object Models from 3D Range Data

Dragomir Anguelov, Daphne Koller, Hoi-Cheung Pang, Praveen Srinivasan, Sebastian Thrun

Joint discovery of haplotype blocks and complex trait associations from SNP sequences without family data

Nebojsa Jojic, Vladimir Jojic, David Heckerman

Graph partition strategies for generalized mean field inference

Eric Xing, Michael Jordan, Stuart Russell

On-line Prediction with Kernels and the Complexity Approximation Principle

Alex Gammerman, Yuri Kalnishkan, Vladimir Vovk


Mixtures of Deterministic-Probabilistic Networks and their AND/OR Search Space

Rina Dechter, Robert Mateescu


Session II: Saturday, July 10, 4 PM

Region-Based Incremental Pruning for POMDPs

Zhengzhu Feng, Shlomo Zilberstein

Computing Nash Equilibria in Games with Context-Specific Independencies

Navin Bhat, Kevin Leyton-Brown


Variational Chernoff Bounds for Graphical Models

Pradeep Ravikumar,  John Lafferty

Computing Best-Response Strategies in Infinite Games of Incomplete Information

Daniel Reeves, Michael Wellman

A Complete Anytime Algorithm for Treewidth

Vibhav Gogate, Rina Dechter

An Empirical Evaluation of Possible Variations of LazyPropagation

Anders Madsen

Learning Diagnostic Policies from Examples by Systematic Search

Valentina Bayer-Zubek

Propositional and Relational Bayesian Networks Associated with Imprecise and Qualitative Probabilistic Assessments

Fabio Cozman, Cassio Campos, Jaime Ide, Jose Carlos Rocha

On the Choice of Regions for Generalized Belief Propagation

Max Welling

Factored Latent Analysis for far-field tracking data

Chris Stauffer

Decision Making for Symbolic Probability

Phan Giang, Sandilya Sathyakama

Predictive State Representations: A New Theory for Modeling Dynamical Systems

Satinder Singh,  Michael James, Matthew Rudary

Discretized Approximations for POMDP with Average Cost

Huizhen Yu, Dimitri P. Bertsekas

A Bayesian Approach toward Active Learning for Collaborative Filtering

Rong Jin, Luo Si

Exploiting First-Order Regression in Inductive Policy Selection

Charles Gretton, Sylvie Thiebaux

Similarity-Driven Cluster Merging Method for Unsupervised Fuzzy Clustering

Xuejian Xiong, Kap Luk Chan, Kian Lee Tan

Stable Independence and Complexity of Representation

Peter de Waal, Linda van der Gaag

Exponential Families for Conditional Random Fields

Yasemin Altun, Thomas Hofmann, Alex Smola

Applying Discrete PCA in Data Analysis

Wray Buntine, Aleks Jakulin

MOB-ESP and other Improvements in Probability Estimation

Rodney Nielsen

Solving Factored MDPs with Continuous and Discrete Variables

Carlos Guestrin, Milos Hauskrecht, Branislav Kveton

Evidence-invariant Sensitivity Bounds

Silja Renooij, Linda van der Gaag

Bayesian learning in undirected graphical models: Approximate MCMC algorithms

Iain Murray, Zoubin Ghahramani


The Mutual Information Principle for Discriminative Learning

Amir Globerson, Naftali Tishby

Dynamical Systems Trees

Andrew Howard, Tony Jebara